January 19, 2011

Bead Table Wednesday - show me your mess!

BTW
Is it Wednesday again, where does the time go!

So on my bead table this week are Czech glass flowers and my Illuminated Manuscript bead.  This is for a free project that will be in my newsletter on Monday.

BTW
I had to laugh last week when I read that someone needed to clean up their bead table before they could play along.  Wrong-o!  Show me the mess - or at least the little bit you are working on this week.  I thought it might be helpful for you to see a glimpse of my work space at the moment.  This is the dig site, where archaeological finds will one day be discovered.  I could blame it on not enough hours in the day, but really I'm just too lazy to put these darn things away.  It's not all bad though, sometimes I look down and I'll be like, "Eureka, Watson - look at those beads together!" And then I'll go off and make with the fabulous. 

So join the fun and play along with us today.  I see some creatives have already jumped in this morning. Yeah! 

7 comments:

My Life Under the Bus said...

LOL - by the end of today ( I hope) I wuill have a mess - maybe I should do a before and after??? My kids have been home so I haven't made ANYTHING : (

Ashleigh Becker said...

I just can't seem to figure out why my mess is the biggest of all??? Hmmm... I guess I like my organized chaos!

mairedodd said...

archaeological mess - that is me! but that is ok - because you get to revisit things you had set aside...
thanks for this most wonderful way to share...

Elaine said...

I'm not brave enough to shoot the whole table - archaeological dig or not - but little vignettes I can do!

Bright and colourful clay stuff now in pool.

rosebud101 said...

Next week. I've run out of room!

Michelle said...

Love it! That's they way my beading table looks...and the metal counter (where I can do metal work)...and the 6-8 beading trays that are in the family room...
Bead Happy!
Michelle

Janet said...

I just joined your Bead Table Wednesdays! This is a Great idea Heather! How I love everything you make!!!